CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82007

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated November 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1811991 is a blouse constructed from 62 percent linen and 38 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The blouse has a back vent and a shirttail bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 1811991 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Style 1811991 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division